Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: September 2019

CANADA: Xylor Jane

UPDATED / The number of painting shows in the September guide is truly impressive. Highlights include Loie Hallowell’s first solo show at Pace, Elizabeth Hazan’s debut at Johannes Vogt, and William Powhida’s first NYC solo in five years at Postmasters (also at Posmasters: Diana Cooper’s first solo there in six years). Lisson is presenting work by French painter Bernard Piffaretti, whom they now represent, and Karen Flatow of Crush Curatorial has moved to a bigger Chelsea space and changed the gallery’s name to Hesse Flatow. Winston Wächter is presenting Catherine Howe’s “The Pleasure Garden,” her first exhibition with the gallery, and James Cohen,  Andrew Kreps, CANADA are opening Tribeca locations. Congratulations to Deborah Zlotsky, who received a 2019 Guggenheim Fellowship; her paintings of rigorous geometric form are on view this month at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts. I probably won’t make it to too many openings myself because I’ll be up in Ithaca, teaching a couple classes at Cornell while Carl Ostendarp is on sabbatic leave. I’m looking forward to spending some time in Cornell’s  and will report back. This past week I saw , a visually stunning but heartbreaking three-channel video installation by , part of the Johnson’s upcoming “,” a sprawling, museum-wide exhibition that includes projects about the movement of people across the globe.
–Sharon Butler

Note: Details for submitting exhibitions to be considered for inclusion to the Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide are at the end of this post.

Brooklyn

 / Hannah Israel: Imagined Language / 353 Van Brunt St., Brooklyn, NY / September 13 to October 27
/ Renée Cox: Roots Returned / 524 Court Street, Brooklyn, NY / September 28 to November 9
 / Open Call 2019 Recipient: Cameron Granger / 363 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY / September 14
 / Priority Mail: Our 2019 Mail Art Biennial / 343 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY / closes September 15
 / Appearance Stripped Bare: Negin Sharifzadeh; Still I Rise: Qinza Najm; Eleven x Seventeen / 155 Plymouth St., Brooklyn, NY / September 6 to August 6
 / Leslie Roberts: How Things Are / 16 Main Street, Suite A, Brooklyn, NY / September 7 to October 26
/An eye that tried so hard to see one particular thing that it ended up forgetting everything else / 1004 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes September 8
/ Catherine Howe: Monotypes and Mylar Paintings, curated by Alexi Worth / 20 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY / September 13 to October 13
 /  Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster \ 1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY / Opens September 6
 / Andrew Witkin: that dear old picture on the wall / 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY / September 6 to October 20
/ Robert McCann: Status Pending/ 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn/ August 29-September 22
/ The Supernal Plane: Rosalind Tallmadge + Rachel Mica Weiss / 112 Waterbury St., Brooklyn, NY / September 7 – October 13
 / Freddy’s World / 238 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn, NY / closes September 8 / Piper Pipe that Song Again: Aaron Elvis Jupin / September 13 to October 27
 / Secondary Sources / 1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY / September 6 to October 6
 / Light Blindness: Recent Paintings by Lauren Portada / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A, Brooklyn, NY / September 6 to October 6
/ Rachel Phillips: He said what? / 1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY / September 6 to October 13
/ Alison Gildersleeve: Paper Trail / 212R Norman Ave. Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY / Opens September 14

Allison Gildersleeve @500彩票网手机版官网 Auxiliary Projects
Microscope: Rachel Phillips, “Prince of Hearts, Queen of Spades”, 2015, acrylic, mica powder, and watercolor on canvas, 72 x 72 inches
TheodoreArt: Andrew Witkin, installation view
Transmitter Gallery: Lauren Portada, Sneaky Sock, 2019, acrylic and painted canvas on canvas, 74 x 60 inches

Queens

 / Eun-Ha Paek and Rachel O’Meara / 4721 35th Street, LIC, NY / September 6

Tribeca and below
 

 / Nicolás Guagnini; Juan Antonio Olivares / 39 Walker Street, New York, NY / September 6 to October 19
/ Xylor Jane: 3Lakes / 60 Lispenard Street, New York, NY / September 7 to October 19 
 / Josiah McElhney: Observations at Night / 48 Walker St., New York, NY / September 6 to October 19
/ Erin O’Keefe: Seeing Things / 39 Lispenard Street
New York, NY / September 6 to October 27
/ Roe Ethridge: Sanctuary 2 / 22 Cortlandt Alley, New York, NY/ September 6 to November 2
 / Diana Cooper: Sightings; William Powhida: Complicities / 54 Franklin St, New York, NY / September 7 to October 12
/ The 2019 Chubb Fellows: Shiqing Deng, Erin Pollock, Atalanta Xanthe / 111 Franklin St., New York, NY / September 3 to 24
 / Moki Cherry: Ceramics and Collages / 73 Leonard Street, New York, NY / September 6 to October 19

Postmasters: William Powhida, Crushing Anxiety (Chernobyl), 2019
1969 Gallery: Rebecca Ness, Closet, 2019, oil on canvas, 60 x 120 inches
Andrew Edlin Gallery: Paulina Peavy/Lacamo, Untitled, 1930s-1960s, c. 1980, oil on board, 20 x 16 inches
Derek Eller: Tom Thayer

Lower East Side

 / Janiva Ellis / 291 Grand, 2nd floor, New York, NY / opens September 13
 / Rebecca Ness: Twice Over / 103 Allen St., New York, NY / September 8 to October 27
 / Subterranean & Wanderer: Naotaka Hiro  / 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY / September 7 to October 20
 / Tom Holmes: Real Tree / 178 Norfolk St, New York, NY / September 13 to November 3
/ Nam Jun Paik: Music is Not Sound / 291 Grand St., New York, NY / September 14 to October 20
 / Paulina Peavy/Lacamo: They Call us Unidentified / 212 Bowery, New York, NY / September 6 to October 19
 / Dalton Gata: The Devil Sees Beauty In A Pair of Horns, Four Claws, And A Tail / 249 East Houston St., New York, NY / September 13 to October 20
 (LES) / Tom Thayer / 300 Broome Street New York, NY / September 6 to October 6
 / hysteresis: LeeLee Chan, Kristin Walsh, Willa Wasserman, Coco Young / 96 Bowery, 2nd Floor, New York / September 6 to October 13
 / Henning Haupt, Body Ritual: Freedom and Form / 245 Broome St, New York, NY / closes September 15
/ Jimmy Wright: The Queens Court / 127 Henry St, New York, NY / September 7 to October 13
 / Natalie Collette Wood: Spledour / 97 Allen St, New York, NY / September 6 to October 6
 / One-Two-Three: Jubilee, 10-year Anniversary Show / 53 Stanton St., New York, NY / opens September 4
 / Berta Fischer / 55 Delancy St, New York, NY / closes September 15
 / 20th Anniversary of Front Room Gallery: FR:20, Part 1, The Environment in Contemporary Photography / 48 Hester Street, New York, NY / September 4 to October 13
 / Rainer Gross: Contact Paintings / 121 Orchard St, New York, NY / September 4 to October 26
 / Hanna Von Goeler: Reverse Alchemy / 106 Eldridge St., New York, NY / September 4 to October 6
 / Nancy Brooks Brody; Amna Asghar: Portals / 54 Ludlow St., New York, NY / September 6 to October 13
 / Ping Zheng / 195 Chrystie St., Lobby, New York, NY / September 13 to November 9
 / Daniel Weiner: Wide-Eyed and Open-Mouthed; Paul Loughney: Confetti of the Mind / 54 Orchard St., New York, NY / September 4 to October 20
 / Tommy Kha: Return to Sender; Dear Human: Paper Love; Bill Albertini: Pipe Dream System: Summer Catalog / 298 Grand St., New York, NY / September 4 to November 3
 / Erica Mahinay: Just Let the Breath Breathe Itself; Julia Norton: Ghostlight / Forsyth St., New York, NY / September 6 to October 6
 / Bill Saylor / 94 Allen St., New York, NY / opens September 18
 / Gary Petersen: Just Hold On / 55 Orchard St., New York, NY / September 4 to October 20
 / Jesse Mockrin: The Marks of a Stranger / 291 Grand St. New York, NY / September 13 to October 27
 / Andrew Ohanesian: 5000 SqFt WILL DIVIDE / 155 Suffolk St., New York, NY / September 4 to 29
 / Nancy Elsamanoudi: Leg Up / 131 Christie Street, New York, NY / September 18 to October 13
/ Sharon Louden & Hrag Vartanian: Origins / 102 Forsyth St., New York, NY / September 4 to October 11
/ John Giorno / 257 Bowery, New York, NY / September 5 to October 26 / Madeline Donahue: Attachments; Anne Harvey: Arabesques / 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY / September 4 to October 6
 / Richard Baker: Provincetown/New York, work from the 80’s and 90’s / 11 Rivington St, New York, NY / September 4 to October 6
 / Good Figure: Bruce Gagnier / 195 Chrystie St., #403D, New York, NY / closing September 22

Tibor de Nagy: Richard Baker, Palette, 1990, oil on canvas, 13 x 11 inches
Chapter NY: Dalton Gata, You know what I mean, 2019, Acrylic on canvas, 19.75 × 16 inches

Soho

 / Kristine Woods: Sparkling or Still; Amy Pleasant: Touch/Pause/Repeat, Pause/Touch/Repeat / 185 Varick St., New York, NY / September 12 to November 1
 / Lili Jamail: Rollercoaster; Egan Frantz: Paintings / 83 Grand St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 5
 / Franz Erhard Walther: Migration of Forms 1956-2006 / 140 Grand St, New York, NY / September 1o to October 26
 / Chiaozza: Cascades & Crescendos / 59 Wooster St, 2nd floor, New York, NY /  September 12 to October 26

Noho/East Village

 / Meet Me In the Bathroom / 312 Bowery, New York, NY / September 4 to 22
 / An Hoang / 37 East 1st St., New York, NY / September 14
 / Henni Alftan, Matt Hilvers, Ruth Ige, Andrew Sim / 188 E 2nd St., New York, NY / closes September 15
 / Wyatt Kahn / 39 Great Jones St., New York, NY / September 6 to October 20
  / Guest Exhibition: Levan Lagidze: Bach Exercises New York Presented by Katrine Levin Galleries / 33 Bleecker St., New York, NY / September 9 to 15 / Tom Doyle / September 18 to November 1

West Village

 / Bruce Gagnier: Stance / 8 W 8th St., New York, NY / September 9 to October 13

Winston Wachter: Catherine Howe, Violet Green Mica Painting (Minty), 2019; interference violet and green mica pigments, acrylic mediums and paint on canvas; 36 x 36 inches
Blum & Poe: March Avery, Philip Reading, 1963, oil on canvas, 40 x 44 inches
Lisson: Bernard Piffaretti

Chelsea

 / Wade Guyton and Stephen Prina / 456 W. 18th St. New York, NY / September 12 to October 5
 / Sarah Dwyer: Tink / 518 West 19th St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 19
 / Roy DeCarava: Light Break / 533 West 19th St, New York, NY / September 5 to October 26
 / Ricard Van Buren: T Timer / 545 W 20th Street, New York, NY / September 5 to October 12
 / Deborah Zlotsky: Now and Later / 529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY / September 12 to October 19
/ Julian Hatton: Bewilderness / 529 W 20th St., New York, NY / September 7 to October 26
 / Anni Albers / 537 W. 20th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 19
 / Sarah Sze / 521 West 21st St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 19
 / Guy Yanai / 520 W 21st St, New York, NY / September 5 to October 5
 / Guy Tooker: Contemplative Gave: A Selective of Paintings, Drawings, and Prints; Yvonne Jacquette: Daytime in New York / 535 W 22nd St, New York, NY / September 5 to October 5
 / Personal Private Public; Amy Sherald: the heart of the matter…; Ed Clark / 548 West 22nd St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 26
. / Ben Gocker: Foskers & Egg Whites / 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY / September 12 to October 12
  / Mitch Epstein: Property Rights / 530 W 22nd St., New York, NY / September 3 to October 5
 / Rebecca Morgan: Town and Country / 537 W 23rd St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 19
 / Kader Attia: Mirrors of Emotion / 501 West 24th St., New York, NY / September 10 to October 26
 / Jay Stuckey: It’s Messy Business / 532 West 24 St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 12
/ Jenna Gribbon: When I Looked at You the Light Changed /536 W 24th St., New York, NY / closes November 2
 / Yvonne Thomas: Windows and Variations: Paintings from 1963-1965 / 530 West 24th St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 5
 / Hayv Kahraman: Not Quite Human / 513 W 20th St. and 524 W 24th, New York, NY / September 5 to October 26
(10th Ave) / Bernard Piffaretti / W 24th St., New York, NY / September 13 to October 19
 / Jenna Gribbon: When I Looked At You The Light Changed / 536 W 24th St., New York, NY / September 5 to November 2
 /Alain Kirili: Who’s Afraid of Verticality? / 522 W 24th St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 19
/ Doron Langberg: Likeness / 245 Tenth Ave., New York, NY / September 7 to October 19
 / Maysey Craddock: Edgelands / 210 Eleventh Ave., Suite 802, New York, NY / September 5 to October 12
 / Catherine Howe: The Pleasure Garden / 530 West 25th St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 26
 / Kelly Bjork / 523 West 25th St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 26
 / Alexander Calder: Small Sphere and Heavy Sphere / September 14 to October 26 / Loie Hollowell: Plumb Line / September 14 to October 19 / David Hockney: La Grande Cour, Normandy / September 14 to October 1 / Fred Wilson: Chandeliers / September 14 to October 12 / 540 W 25th St., New York, NY
/ Rachel Howard: L’appel du vide / 547 W 25th St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 26
 (Ground Floor) / Paul Chan: The Bather’s Dilemma / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / September 12 to October 19
(8th Floor) / Konrad Lueg / 508 West 26th St., New York, NY / Septmber 19 to November 2
/ Aaron Rothman: A Hollow Not a Voi; Alyse Rosner: Day to Day, Recent Drawings, 2017-2019526 West 26th St., Suite 417, New York, NY / September 12 t0 October 26
 / Alex Kanevsky: Liberation and Disorientation / 521 West 26th Street, New York, NY/ / September 5 to 28
 / Elisa Johns: Roam / 526 West 26th St., Suite 419, New York, NY / September 12 to November 2
/ Teresa Burga / 510 West 26 Street, New York NY / September 5 to October 12
/ Andrew Dresher: Photographs / 526 West 26th Street, Rm 304 / New York, NY / September 19 to October 18
 / Thomas Berding: Field Test; Robert Soloman: The Last Temptation of Saint Anthony Plus Ming and the Spiders from Mars; Michael Willie: Vibrations / 547 West 27th St., Suite 500, New York, NY / September 3 to 28
/ Amy Beecher; Charlotte Hallberg / 508 W 28th St, New York, NY / Gallery Opening September 19
 / Sumayyah Samaha & Joan Mellon; Bette Klegon Halby; Vera Sapozhnikova / 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY / September 12 to October 9
 / Illuminated / 269 11th Avenue, Lobby 4, 7th Fl / September 10 to October 11
 / Wars: 20th and 21st Centuries / 527 W 29thSt., New York, NY / September 12 to November 2
 / Polina Barskaya: Place / 224 West 30th  St., New York, NY / September 5 to October 26

Yossi Milo: Doyon Langberg
Fredericks & Freiser: Jenna Gribbon
CG Boerner: Andrew Dresher
Hesse Flatow (formerly Crush Curatorial): Charlotte Hallberg
Katheryn Markel: Deborah Zlotsky, Gainsay, 2019, oil on canvas, 36 x 48 inches
The Painting Center: Thomas Berding, Screen Touch Kingdom, 2019, acrylic, flashe, oil, collage, and inkjet on canvas, 48 x 44 inches
Morgan Lehman: Elisa Johns Installation View
Rick Wester Fine Art: Alyse Rosner
Sears Peyton Gallery: Maysey Craddock, Cicada, 2019, gouache and thread on found paper, 48 x 62 inches

Midtown, etc.

 / Garry Nichols: Tasmanian Devil / 1022 Lexington Ave, New York, NY / September 4 to 15 / Lost [Found] Landscapes: Katya Khan / 266 W 37th Street / September 14 to October 6

Upper East Side

 / Louise Kruger: Menagerie / 60 E 66th St., 3rd Floor, New York, NY / September 12 to October 26
 / March Avery / 19 E 66 th St., New York, NY / closes September 14 (FYI, daughter of Milton Avery)
  / Stephen Prina: English for Foreigners (abridged) / 35 E 67th St., New York, NY / September 11 to October 26
 / Roy DeCarava: the sound i saw / 34 E 69th St, New York, NY / September 5 to October 26
 / Orlan: Saint Orlan / 956 Madison Ave., New York, NY / September 12 to October 2
 / Elizabeth Hazan: Heat Wave / 958 Madison Ave., New York, NY / September 5 to October 5
 / Zao Wou-Ki / 976 Madison Ave., New York, NY / September 9 to October 26
/ Domestic Horror / Park and 75, New York, NY / September 5 to October 19
 / Sigmar Polke: Objects: Real and Imagined / 4 E 77th St., New York, NY / opens September 18
 / Marcus Jahmal: Double down / 39 E 78th St., 2nd Floor, New York, NY / September 13 to October 19
 / Brian Wood: Drawings / 1571 Lexington Ave., New York, NY / closes September 15

Johannes Vogt: Elizabeth Hazan, July, 2019, oil on linen, 60” x 50″
Gagosian: Louise Bonnet, Interior with Pink Blanket, 2019, oil on linen, 72 × 96 inches

Bronx

/ Sunroom Project Space: Kate Bae, Riad Miah / West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, NY / closes October 27

NOTE: Galleries who would like their exhibitions considered for inclusion in the next Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide should send a note to ExhibitionsatTCOP@500彩票网手机版官网gmail.com. Please include a few jpegs and exhibition info (preferred format: name of gallery/ title of exhibition / address / dates of show).

Related posts:
Matthew Miller: Inside the near-perfect black
Elisa Lendvay: Waltz of charms
Neue Galerie’s “degenerate” art and Babylon Berlin
Interview: Sayaka Maruyama’s labyrinth of thoughts

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags: , ,

1 thought on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide: September 2019”

  1. The sheer variety within this exhibition is a welcome change of pace from what I often see in events and gallery displays. It really feels like there is something that can appeal to people across the board from the novice art fan to the educated enthusiast. The use of vivid coloration and pattern in Lauren Portada’s Sneaky Sock, Paulina Peavy/Lacamo’s Untitled and Bernard Piffaretti’s Lisson really appeal to me.

Comments are closed.