Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / June 2018

Lukaza Branfman-Verissimo @500彩票网手机版官网 Deli

Contributed by Sharon Butler / Here is a selected list of painting shows I’m heading out to see this week. For a more comprehensive, all-media listing, check out  on artcritical and ArtForum’s . Excellent phone apps like  and  allow you500彩票网手机版官网 to bookmark exhibitions and then display the gallery locations on a neighborhood map. I’ll be adding more to this list before the end of the week, so stay tuned. Thanks!

Brooklyn

Flat??? Selections from the Kentler Flatfiles at  – 353 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 875-2098 – June 08 to July 15

Marcy Rosenblat @500彩票网手机版官网 490 Atlantic

Marcy Rosenblat, Laura Newman: Forth to Back; New Paintings at  – 490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 344-4856 – May 05 to June 17

Michael Brennan: Late Spring at  – 16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 – May 05 to June 30

Carry Over: New Voices from the Global African Diaspora at  – 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 834-8761 – June 02 to June 30

Facing Disjunction: National Artists’ Exhibition 2018 curated by Judith Tolnick Champa; Wish You Were Here Postcard Show at  – 155 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 255-6651 – May 24 to June 24

the little baby show curated by Cecilia Salama at  – 312 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 377-2764 – June 01 to July 01 / Artists: Jillian Mayer, Rachel Rossin, Flannery Silva, Cristine Brache, Loney Abrams + Johnny Stanish, Brian Kokoska, Heather Leigh McPherson, Marlene Frontera, Aria McManus + Raine Trainor

Katie Shima: What time is it there? at  – 647 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 875 4047 – March 15 to June 17

Sophia Narrett: Certain Magic at  – 647 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 875 4047 – May 12 to June 17

David Borawski, Carla Rae Johnson, and Rita Valley: Curmudgeon; Flat File: Patricia Dahlman and Gil Gil Scullion at  – 229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY – June 01 to July 01

Meg Atkinson, Kaitlin McDonough, Jeffrey Bishop, and Etty Yaniv: Unborderings at  – 250 Moore Street #108, Brooklyn, NY (917) 744-4841 – May 18 to June 17

Magic Shell Jane Lefarge Hamill, Lucy Kim, Norm Paris, Clement Valla, Nichole van Beek, and Kemar Wynter at  – 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 746-8041 – May 11 to June 17 / Curated by Jackie Hoving

what’s MY line, installation view @500彩票网手机版官网 Transmitter

what’s MY line: Alicia Mccarthy, Maria Vasconcelos, Julia Couzens, Miles Neidinger, Adam Fowler at  – 1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A, Brooklyn, NY (917) 653-8236 – May 11 to June 17

Private Practice: sketches, notes, objects of inspiration, shrines, postcards, and unseen drawings with completed works at  – 1329 Willoughby Ave #211, Brooklyn, NY – May 11 to June 17 / Artists: Brian Belott, Chris Bertholf, Roger Danilo Carmona, Tryn Collins, Nicholas Cueva, Kerry Downey, Georgia Elrod, Laura Frantz, Ashley Garrett, Tamara Gonzales, Essye Klempner, Osamu Kobayashi, Aleta Lanier, JJ Manford, Danielle Orchard, Elisa Soliven, Sam Strand, Julie Torres, Aaron Zulpo

Colin Foster with EGT: Enigmatic Group Therapy at  – 66 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – May 18 to June 18

Dennis Morris: A Bitta PIL at  – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 – May 04 to June 17

Paul Bergeron, Gaby Collins-Fernandez, Mike Estabrook, and Jason Reyen: The Cutting, The Cloaking; Michelle Arlos: Dream of Interpretations at  – 56 Bogart Street First floor, Brooklyn, NY – June 01 to July 08

Steel Stillman, Susan Wides, and Gary Stephan: Unlikely Representation at  – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 852-4396 – May 18 to June 17

Mike Childs and Nancy Cohen: A Quiet Place; Pauline Galiana: Talkatives at  – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 – June 01 to July 29

The Story I Tell Myself: 2018 National Affiliates Exhibition at  – 56 Bogart Street , Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-3661 – June 01 to July 01

Leah Guadagnoli: I Just Want to See You Underwater at  – 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY – June 08 to July 22

Amel Bennys: For Your Eyes Only at  – 109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 – June 01 to June 29

Siri Berg: Black & White at  – 109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 – May 12 to June 19  / In collaboration with Hionas Gallery

Christopher Wool @500彩票网手机版官网 Luring Augustine in Bushwick

Christopher Wool: A New Sculpture at  – 25 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 206-9100 – May 17 to August 10

“On Human Limits” @500彩票网手机版官网 Present Co.

Sarah Bednarek, James Bouche, Deric Carner, and Peter Rostovsky: On Human Limits at  – 254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – May 18 to June 17

Harold Ancart at  – 396 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 456-0396 – May 01 to June 17

Winston Wallace @500彩票网手机版官网 Soloway

Wallace Whitney: Patience’ Gift at  – 348 South 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 776-1023 – June 03 to July 15

Valery Jung Estabrook: Hand Held at  – 212R Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY – May 11 to June 17

“Benders” @500彩票网手机版官网 Real Estate

Benders at  – 1144 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 750-6811 – Through Sept 01 / Artists: Brian DeGraw, John Newman, Stacy Fisher, Jon DeCola, Pinkney Herbert, Matias Arganaraz, Virginia Wagner, and Lisa Corinne Davis

Serban Ionescu; Anjuli Rathod at  – 1004 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 716-6208 – June 07 to July 15

Trokon Nagbe: New Work; Maksaens Denis; Selebrasyon ! Ayiti Angaje at  – 558 St. Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 783-4438 – May 26 to June 17

QUEENS

James Ulmer: Play Orbit at  – 1532 Decatur Street, Queens, NY – June 08 to July 08

Chloë Bass: The Book of Everyday Instruction at  – 52-19 Flushing Avenue, Queens, NY (347) 915-5615 – April 21 to June 17

Lukaza Branfman-Verissimo: As Bright As Yellow at  – 10-16 46th Avenue, Queens, NY (646) 634-1997 – May 12 to June 17 (Image at top)

Wake: Resa Blatman, Nancy Cohen, Matthew Cusick, Ellen Driscoll, Stacy Levy, Naoe Suzuki at  – 11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317 – May 06 to July 15  / Curated by Michele L’Heureux

Cecile Chong: El Dorado / The New 49ers at Lewis H. Latimer House Museum – 34-41 137th Street Flushing, Queens, NY – May 12 to October 14

Meghan Brady  and Carolyn Salas, installation view @500彩票网手机版官网 Mrs

Meghan Brady; Carolyn Salas at  – 60 – 40 56th Drive, Queens, NY – June 09 to July 27

Tribeca, Lower East Side

Natural Proclivities curated by Kim Power and Melanie Vote at  – 81 Barclay Street, New York, NY (212) 220-8000 ext. 3013 – May 24 to July 27 / 31 artists

Kensuke Koike: Dear Friend…; Monica Cook & Ye Qin Zhu: Accumulations at  – 54 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 727-3323 – May 19 to June 23

Paolo Arao @500彩票网手机版官网 Barney Savage

Paolo Arao: 52 Weeks at  – 87 Franklin Street Floor #2, New York, NY – June 09 to July 08

Ben Schumacher: The China Chalet Group at  – 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 – June 08 to August 10

Cynthia Carlson: Over Time at  – 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY – May 24 to June 24

Lauren Bakst at  – 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 – May 18 to June 25

Liz Luisada @500彩票网手机版官网 Klaus von Nichtssagend

Liz Luisada at  – 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 – May 18 to June 24

Donna Dennis: Ship and Dock/Nights and Days or The Gazer; Said by Her: Nicole Awai, Julia Kunin, Eva O’Leary, Erika Ranee, Alexandria Smith, Monika Zarzeczna at  – 54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 – May 31 to June 30

Felix Bernstein and Gabe Rubin @500彩票网手机版官网 David Lewis

Felix Bernstein and Gabe Rubin: Folie à Deux at  – 88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (212) 966-7990 – June 01 to July 28

Yun-Fei Ji, The Processions, 2017-2018 (detail) @500彩票网手机版官网 James Cohan

Yun-Fei Ji: Rumors, Ridicules and Retributions at  – 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 – April 28 to June 17

Al Held: Al Held in Paris: 1952-1953 at  – 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 563-7821 – May 02 to June 15

Howard, Sanam Khatibi, Erica Mahinay, Jessie Makinson, Lionel Maunz, France-Lise McGurn, Ryan Mrozowski, Autumn Ramsey, Urara Tsuchiya, Jala Wahid at  – 106 Forsythe Street, New York, NY (646) 484 5478 – June 06 to August 03

Melissa Brown @500彩票网手机版官网 Derek Elller

Melissa Brown: Between States at  – 300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 – May 31 to July 06

Andrew Masullo: Recent Paintings at  – 327 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 375-8043 – May 24 to June 2

Alex Kwartler Snowflake; Nathaniel Robinson No One’s Things at  – 94 Allen Street, New York, NY (917) 388-2464 – May 17 to June 17

Peter Schenck: Comedy Cellar at  – 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 – June 07 to July 08

Dan Burkhart at  – 132 Delancey Street – floor 2 enter Norfolk, New York, NY (212) 844-0074 – May 19 to June 24

Magnolia Laurie @500彩票网手机版官网 Frosch & Portmann

Magnolia Laurie: further yet closer still at  – 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 – May 24 to July 14

Curtis Talwst Santiago: By Sea; Hilary Pecis: On View at  – 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 – April 28 to June 24

Caleb Considine @500彩票网手机版官网 Bureau

Caleb Considine: Sandpaper Tongue at  – 178 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-2783 – May 13 to June 17

Susanna Coffey: Crimes of the Gods at  – 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 – May 23 to June 29

Jitish Kallat: Decimal Point at  – 257 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 999-7337 – April 26 to June 16

Cheyenne Julien and Tau Lewis at  – 249 East Houston Street, New York, NY (347) 528-4397 – May 09 to June 17

Josephine Halvorson @500彩票网手机版官网 Peter Blum

Soho & Noho & East Village & West Village

Excavation: Zahoor ul Akhlaq, N. Dash, Josephine Halvorson, Corin Hewitt, Erik Lindman, Stanley Rosen at  – 176 Grand Street Floor 2, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 – June 07 to July 27

Summer curated by Ugo Rondinone at  – 140 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 966-5154 – June 08 to July 27 / Artists: David Adamo, Geoffrey Hendricks, Shara Hughes, Stephen Pace, Emily Mae Smith, Ned Smyth, Pat Steir

Hipkiss: Bulwark; Terry Winters: Facts and Fictions; Eduardo Navarro: Into our cells at  – 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 – April 06 to July 29

Mark Mann @500彩票网手机版官网 Owen James

Mark Mann: O Uncolored People at  – 59 Wooster Street Floor 2, New York, NY (718) 395-4874 – May 17 to June 30

Matthew Stone @500彩票网手机版官网 The Hole

Matthew Stone: NEOPHYTE at  – 312 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 466 -1100 – May 12 to June 24

Mathew Cerletty: Shelf Life at  – 188 East 2nd Street, New York, NY (917) 675-7508 – May 05 to June 17

Lynn Umlauf @500彩票网手机版官网 Zurcher Gallery

Lynn Umlauf at  – 33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 – May 14 to June 3

Posen: Threads: Paintings from the 1960s and ’70s at  – 43 Clarkson Street, New York, NY (646) 386-2246 – May 01 to June 23

Marlene Dumas @500彩票网手机版官网 Zwirner

Chelsea

Marlene Dumas: Myths & Mortals at  – 537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677 – April 28 to June 30

Jenny Saville: Ancestors at  – 522 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 – May 03 to July 20

Tim Gardner at  – 555 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1121 – June 07 to July 13

Charles Ray: Three rooms at  – 522 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 – May 03 to June 16

Bo Bartlett @500彩票网手机版官网 Miles McEnery Gallery

Bo Bartlett at  – 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0051 – May 31 to July 07

Charles Ray: The repair annex at  – 526 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 – May 03 to June 16

Sheila Hicks: Down Side Up at  – 530 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 929-2262 – May 24 to July 06

Carroll Dunham at  – 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9300 – April 19 to June 16

Terry Winters: 12twelvepaintings at  – 523 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 – May 03 to June 16

Amy Lincoln @500彩票网手机版官网 Morgan Lehman

Amy Lincoln: Sun, Moon, Stars; Audrey Stone at  – 534 West 24th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 268-6699 – May 24 to June 23

Joseph Zito @500彩票网手机版官网 Lennon, Weinberg, Inc

Joseph Zito: Plus Ten at  – 514 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 941-0012 – May 17 to August 17

Al Held: Paris to New York 1952–1959 at  – 547 West 25th Street, New York, NY 212 242 7727 – May 17 to July 06

The Ideal Feminine/the Feminine Ideal? curated by Natasha Schlesinger at  – 530 West 25th Street 1st Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-2718 – May 23 to July 31

Jen Ray, Jessica Lichtenstein, Lala Abaddon, Marc Dennis, Margeaux Walter, Natasha Law, Rachel Lee Hovnanian, Sebastiaan Bremer, Sissi Farassat, Stephanie Hirsch, Todd Murphy, Zoë Buckman

Dan Graham: A New Look at TV and a Funhouse at  – 508 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 463-7770 – May 19 to June 16

Get Loose at Rick Wester

Get Loose: Cat Balco, Ben Godward, Jason Rohlf, curated by Tracy McKenna at  – 526 West 26th Street Suite 417, New York, NY (212) 255-5560 – June 07 to August 03

Caroline Wells Chandler, Jennifer Coates: Electric Mayhem at  – 526 West 26th Street Suite 709, New York, NY – May 24 to June 23

Barbara Marks: Painting(s) from Recollection; Kathy Cantwell: Walking the Line at  – 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 – May 22 to June 16

Leslie Kerby @500彩票网手机版官网 Project: ARTspace

Not Downtown or Chelsea

Leslie Kerby: The Laying On of Hands at  – 99 Madison Avenue 8th Floor, New York, NY – May 15 to June 15

Guimi You: Mystical Moist at  – 224 West 30th Street #1005, New York, NY (646) 234-8645 – to June 23

Neil Welliver: Paintings and Prints at  – 724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 – April 21 to June 29

An Eccentric View: Tauba Auerbach, Jo Baer, Marsha Cottrell, Tara Donovan, Eva Hesse, Kathleen Jacobs, Yayoi Kusama, Agnes Martin, Mira Schendelat  – 960 Madison Avenue Second Floor, New York, NY (212) 744-8200 – May 01 to June 19

Natalie Frank: O at  – 43 East 78th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-0151 – May 16 to June 16

History Refused to Die: Highlights from the Souls Grown Deep Foundation Gift at  – 1000 Fifth Avenue @500彩票网手机版官网 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 – May 22 to September 23

Painted in Mexico, 1700-1790: Pinxit Mexici at  – 1000 Fifth Avenue @500彩票网手机版官网 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 – April 24 to July 22

Chaim Soutine: Flesh at  – 1109 Fifth Avenue @500彩票网手机版官网 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 – May 04 to September 16

 

 

 

 

Two Coats of Paint is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution – Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. To use content beyond the scope of this license, permission is required.

Tags:

1 thought on “Two Coats Selected Gallery Guide / June 2018”

  1. Thank you500彩票网手机版官网 for you500彩票网手机版官网r wonderful work and dedication!

Comments are closed.